If you click on a link and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. Read our editorial policy.

Finalists for the Unity Awards revealed

Her Story, Cities Skyline and Kerbal Space Program among competitors

The finalists have been chosen for this year's Unity Awards and the winners will be announced next week at Unite 2015 in Boston. As always the games in contention come from a wide range of genres, from the FMV mystery Her Story to virtual reality game Lucky's Tale.

Fans can cast their votes here.

Golden Cube

  • Cities Skyline (Colossal Order)
  • Endless Legend (Amplitude Studios)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Kerbal Space Program (Squad)
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios GmbH)
  • Pillars of Eternity (Obsidian Entertainment)

Best 3D Visual Experience

  • Adventures of Poco Eco (POSSIBLE Games)
  • Counterspy (Dynamighty)
  • DeadCore (5 Bits)
  • Endless Legend (Amplitude Studios)
  • Mobius Final Fantasy (Square Enix Japan)
  • Grow Home (Ubisoft Reflections)

Best 2D Visual Experience

  • Alto's Adventure (Snowman)
  • Angry Birds 2 (Rovio)
  • HAROLD (Moon Spider Studios)
  • Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios GmbH)
  • Pillars of Eternity (Obsidian Entertainment)
  • Sunless Sea (Failbetter Games)

Best Gameplay

  • Dungeons of the Endless (Amplitude Studios)
  • Implosion: Never Lose Hope (Rayark)
  • Kerbal Space Program (Squad)
  • Oddworld New N Tasty (Just Added Water)
  • Pillars of Eternity (Obsidian Entertainment)
  • TIS-100 Zachtronics

Best VizSim Project

  • JLG Equipment Simulator (ForgeFX Simulations)
  • Parachute Training Simulator (Pennant PLC)
  • Phalasarna (Dept. of Media & Communication, University of Oslo in collaboration with CodeGrind and Tag of Joy)
  • Rolland Garros TV Studio Application (On Air Proof Studios)
  • Suzuki Virtual Simulator (Umbra Experiencia Interactiva SAS)
  • VMM Wheelhouse Experience (Team True North - Centre for Digital Media in Vancouver, BC)

Best Non-game Project

  • Monzo (Madfinger Games)
  • Peronio Pop Up Book (Ovni Studios)
  • UEFA Champions League Nissan Orchestra (Wasd Studio)
  • Collect & Connect Multi-User Interactive Table (Flightless)
  • Flying Dutchman (Deakin Motion.Lab)
  • Toca Kitchen 2 (Toca Boca)

Best VR Experience

  • Headmaster (Frame)
  • I Expect You To Die (Schell Games)
  • Job Simulator: The 2050 Archives (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Lucky's Tale (Playful)
  • Tilt Brush (Skillman & Hackett, Google)
  • The Gallery: Six Elements (Cloudhead Games)

Asset Store Award

  • Chronos - Time Control (Ludiq)
  • Curved World (Davit Naskidashvili)
  • PopcornFX Particle Effects Plugin (PopcornFX)
  • Script Inspector 3 (Flipbook Games)
  • UBER - Standard Shader Ultra (Tomasz Stobierski)
  • UI - Builder (Beffio)

Best Student Project

  • Anarcute (Anarteam - Supinfogame Rubika)
  • Chronobot (Chronobot Team)
  • Frog Climbers (TeamCrew)
  • TrubadrR (TrubadurR Team)
  • Ultraflow (Ultrateam - Supinfogame France)
  • VMM Wheelhouse Experience (Team True North - Centre for Digital Media in Vancouver, BC)
Tagged With
Author
Rachel Weber avatar

Rachel Weber

Senior Editor

Rachel Weber has been with GamesIndustry since 2011 and specialises in news-writing and investigative journalism. She has more than five years of consumer experience, having previously worked for Future Publishing in the UK.