Sections

Cibele, Undertale and Her Story among IGF Award finalists

Shortlist for Independent Games Festival Awards revealed

Today the Independent Games Festival (IGF) judges have revealed their chosen finalists for the Independent Games Festival Awards in March.

There were more than 750 entries for the awards, whittled down by over 400 evaluators and an expert panel of judges that included Laila Shabir, CEO of LearnDistrict and Kevin Zuhn, the creative director at Young Horses.

Winners will also receive over $50,000 of prizes in various categories, including the $30,000 Seumas McNally Grand Prize. Nathan Vella, president of Capybara Games, will host the awards.

Excellence in Visual Art

  • Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
  • Gnog (KO_OP)
  • Armello (League of Geeks)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)

Excellence in Narrative

  • The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)
  • Black Closet (Hanako Games)
  • That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Undertale (Toby Fox)
  • The Magic Circle (Question)

Excellence in Design

  • Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Kingdom (noio & Licorice)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Keep Talking & Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Superhot (SUPERHOT)
  • Infinifactory (Zachtronics)

Excellence in Audio

  • Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
  • That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)
  • Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)
  • Lumini (Speelbaars)
  • Undertale (Toby Fox)

Nuovo Award

  • The Beginner's Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)
  • Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
  • Fantastic Contraption (Northway Games & Radial Games)
  • Orchids To Dusk (Pol Clarissou)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Cibele (Star Maid Games)
  • Keep Talking & Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Progress (Tim Garbos, Martin Kvale and Joel Nyström)

Best Student Game

  • Pitfall Planet (Bonfire Games)
  • Ape Out (Gabe Cuzzillo)
  • Beglitched (Jenny Jiao Hsia & Alec Thomson)
  • Circa Infinity (Kenny Sun)
  • Orchids To Dusk (Pol Clarissou)
  • Chambara (team ok)

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

  • Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)
  • Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  • Keep Talking & Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
  • Superhot (SUPERHOT)
  • Undertale (Toby Fox)

Latest comments

Sign in to contribute

Need an account? Register now.