Sections

comScore: Games media UK results, January 2011

A complete run-down of the top consumer and trade games media by UK traffic

comScore has released traffic data for January 2011 and GamesIndustry.biz has compiled a list of the top 20 gaming media websites as defined by UK traffic numbers.

The list below is ordered by Total Unique Visitors, and features specialist sites that primarily offer videogames editorial such as news, reviews or other features.

This table does not indicate absolute rank, but is a comparative list of specific games media outlets. Sites excluded from this listing include content aggregation websites, advertising networks, digital distribution websites, file download sites, official publisher websites, free games sites and cheats sites. A full games site ranking, which would also include all of the above along with videogame editorial sites, is available to purchase from comScore.

Please note that comScore has two methods of measuring traffic to websites. The results for those websites listed as "panel" are derived from comScore's continuously measured consumer panel (sampling), whereas the traffic for websites marked as "unified" is derived from comScore's Unified Digital Measurement, which blends census-level collected data (from javascript embedded in the website by the publisher) with the comScore panel.

GamesIndustry.biz will continue to publish the comScore results on a monthly basis.

The first table is a compilation of consumer media sites.

MediaMethodologyTotal UK Unique VisitorsTotal UK VisitsAv. UK Visits per Visitor
IGN.COMUnified2.46 million8.21 million3.3
GAMESPOT.CO.UKUnified2.17 million6.94 million3.2
GAMETRAILERS.COMUnified604,0001.95 million3.2
GAMESRADAR.COMUnified574,0001.43 million2.5
KOTAKU.COMUnified569,0002.44 million4.3
JOYSTIQ.COMUnified528,0001.93 million3.7
EUROGAMER.NETUnified424,0002.04 million4.8
1UP.COMUnified353,000664,0001.9
COMPUTERANDVIDEOGAMES.COMUnified343,0001.29 million3.7
ESCAPISTMAGAZINE.COMUnified309,0001.11 million3.6
PCGAMER.COMUnified280,000606,0002.2
XBOX360ACHIEVEMENTS.ORGUnified262,0001.48 million5.7
GAMESPY.COMUnified243,000416,0001.7
GAMEFRONT.COMUnified233,000470,0002.0
TEAMXBOX.COMUnified194,000310,0001.6
GIANTBOMB.COMPanel186,000401,0002.2
DESTRUCTOID.COMUnified180,000522,0002.9
QJ.NETUnified147,000215,0001.5
GAMEOLOSOPHY.COMPanel136,000195,0001.4
VIDEOGAMER.COMPanel126,000168,0001.3

The second table is a compilation of trade media sites.

MediaMethodologyTotal Unique VisitorsTotal VisitsAv. Visits per Visitor
GAMESINDUSTRY.BIZ*Unified53,000257,0004.9
MCVUK.COMPanel48,00058,0001.2
NEXT-GEN.BIZUnified43,00099,0002.3
GAMASUTRA.COMPanel23,00027,0001.2

* Content is available to registered users only.

No traffic data was available for IndustryGamers.com and Develop-Online.net.

All data is (c) comScore Media Metrix 2011, and is reproduced with permission. For more information on using comScore please contact Colin Burrows.

Related stories

comScore: Games Media UK Results, Q2 2012

A complete run-down of the top consumer and trade games media by UK traffic

By GamesIndustry International

comScore: Games Media UK Results, Q4 2011

A complete run-down of the top consumer and trade games media by UK traffic

By Tom Bramwell

Latest comments (5)

Dan Webb Editor-in-Chief, Xbox 360 Achievements5 years ago
*ahem* Xbox360Achievements.org should be on there *ahem* ;)
0Sign inorRegisterto rate and reply
Olly Reid Managing Consultant, TNS5 years ago
I'm guessing you may be categorised somewhat differently Dan, rightly or wrongly so.
0Sign inorRegisterto rate and reply
Terence Gage Freelance writer 5 years ago
Interesting figures. I've not visited all of those sites, but I think EG is definitely the best laid-out and with the best writing (and puns!) of any site listed there. Perhaps it's telling that EG has the highest average number of visits per individual.

Also, I may see what I can find, but I would be interested to see the figures for TheEscapist before Ben Croshaw was on board. I'm willing to bet he's brought in a lot of traffic to their site.
0Sign inorRegisterto rate and reply
Show all comments (5)
Phil Elliott Project Lead, Collective; Head of Community (London), Square Enix5 years ago
Dan - that's a fair point, and the non-forum/guide elements of the site hadn't been fairly considered. I've now updated the table to include you.
0Sign inorRegisterto rate and reply
Dan Webb Editor-in-Chief, Xbox 360 Achievements5 years ago
Cheers Phil. You're not the only trade publication to miss us off when it comes to Comscore tables such as this... You are however the only one to rectify their oversight though, so that's hugely appreciated.
0Sign inorRegisterto rate and reply

Sign in to contribute

Need an account? Register now.